follow
SEX
MALE
FEMALE
REGION
HONG KONG ISLAND
KOWLOON
NEW TERRITORIES
please tick the box if you wish to receive our
latest promotional materials. for more
information, please see our privacy statement

PRIVACY POLICY & PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT (“PICS”)



1. Our Commitment to Privacy:

Giordano International Limited together with its group companies (“Giordano Group”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects our customers’ and web-users’ legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting their personal data. This PICS explains our privacy policy and sets out the following practices we commit to protect our customers’ / web-users’ privacy and personal data.

For web-users, this PICS applies only to our website at www.giordano.com. Wherever we link to other sites not covered by this PICS, we will endeavor to title links appropriately so the users are aware that they are being forwarded to a third-party site.
Where our operations are subject to privacy legislation other than that of Hong Kong (such as due to our carrying out of operational functions outside of Hong Kong), this PICS shall apply so far as it is consistent with such local legislation.
We may be required to change this PICS from time-to-time, so we recommend checking it occasionally. Any amendments to this PICS will continue to be in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (as amended from time-to-time). In case of any inconsistency between the English and the Chinese versions of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.


2. Personal Data Collection:

“Personal data” means any personally identifying information or sensitive data (such as name, phone number, residential/e-mail address, facsimile number, credit card information) from which it is practicable for the identity of an individual to be ascertained.

Personal data may be collected by the following means:

Besides, through our website, we may also collect other information when one completes an on-line subscription, inquiry or order.
We may maintain log files recording visitors’ below information:

The log files provide us with statistical information on how people use the site and what content people are viewing. They do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.
Customers / web-users who are under the age of 13 must consult with their parent or guardian before providing any personal data to us.
We have a legal duty to protect any information collected. We endeavor to use technologies and encryption software to safeguard the personal data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it.



3. Purpose of Using Personal Data:
The purposes for which we may use customers’ / web-users’ personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If personal data is to be used for an obligatory purpose, it will be marked as “Required” in our forms or data provision columns, and customers / web-users MUST provide his/her personal data to us if in need of our products or services for which being applied. If personal data is only to be used for a voluntary purpose, it is entirely up to customers’ / web-users’ choice of whether to provide so or not.



4. Rights to opt-out, access and correction
If at any other point of time customers / web-users do not wish us to use his/her personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, they may exercise their opt-out rights by notifying us (see the below contact details).
Additionally, customers / web-users may at any time contact us using the details below to request access to and/or correct his/her personal data in our records. We will respond to such requests within 40 days and may charge a reasonable fee for doing so. Customers / web-users will be expected to provide proof of identity. Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide customers / web-users with information. In this eventuality, we will provide the reasons for refusal.


5. How to contact us:
This PICS applies to all customers and web-users, which may be updated and revised from time to time without prior notice. We will, however, post the update version on our website. Should customers / web-users have any questions or concerns about this PICS, or wish to correct his/her personal data or remove the membership or choose not to receive any promotional materials, please contact us :
For e-Shop customers :
E-mail address : e-shop@giordanogroup.com
For others :
Post :
Sales Operations Dept.
Giordano Limited
5/F, Tin On Industrial Building
777-779 Cheung Sha Wan Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong
E-mail address : wws@giordano.com
Phone number:
(852) 2746 4668 (during office hours)


6. Retention/Security of Data
We shall keep customers’ and web-users’ personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed.
If customers / web-users provide personal data via facsimile, e-mail or completing an on-line inquiry, please be aware that there may have risks in transmitting such information on the Internet. We have secured our website using industry standard technology, and all on-line personal data is stored behind industry standard firewalls and where applicable, protected by user name and password. However, we cannot provide any guarantee with respect to the security of customers’ / web-users’ personal data, and we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or
disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the Internet. In this regard, we urge web-users to take every precaution to protect his/her personal data while he/she is on the Internet.


7. Identifier
An identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as a Tax File Number (“TFN”) or Medicare number. We shall not adopt, use or disclose any Commonwealth identifier as a means of identifying any personal information that we may have collected about an individual,


8. Acknowledgement
By using our website and/or providing personal data on-line or by signing our membership application forms etc., customers and web-users are deemed to acknowledge and agree to our privacy policy, cookies policy and terms and conditions of website use.



(Last revised : April 2015)